540 Deadwood Avenue, Suite 211 | Rapid City, SD 57702
800-456-4461 • 605-342-4461
Book Now
Mt. Rushmore & More
Mt. Rushmore Bus Tour including Crazy Horse and Custer State Park - a full Black Hills adventure. As you make your way through the Black Hills, your driver/guide will provide interesting narration, answer questions and provide you with information of what to do and see at your attraction stops.

  • Mt. Rushmore Tour

Mt. Rushmore Bus Tour Package Includes

• Mount Rushmore Parking Fee
• Crazy Horse Memorial Gate Admission
• Custer State Park with Iron Mountain Road Gate Admission
• Driver narration and transportation

Mt. Rushmore Bus Tour Package Excludes

• Lunch/Beverages.  There will be a lunch break scheduled in Custer, SD.
• Driver/Guide Gratuity

Tour Highlights

Black Hills National Forest
Mount Rushmore Walking Trail
Sculptor’s Studio at Mount Rushmore
Lincoln Borglum Museum at Mount Rushmore
Avenue of Flags at Mount Rushmore
Indian Museum of America at Crazy Horse
Native American Indian Educational and Cultural Center at Crazy Horse
Korczaks Studio and Home at Crazy Horse
Black Elk Peak (aka Harney Peak)
Wildlife of Custer State Park such as buffalo, burros, and more
Three tight tunnels on Iron Mountain Road w/views of Mt. Rushmore
Pigtail Bridges on Iron Mountain Road

Tour Exploration Stops
Stops along the tour where you are invited to leave the motorcoach and explore an area.

Mt. Rushmore & More Tour

$79.00 per person adult. $39.00 per child (14 and under).
*Plus Sales Tax Rate is 6.5%

BOOK NOW!

The Mt. Rushmore & More Tour is an 8 hour, all inclusive tour of the Black Hills of South Dakota.

The Mount Rushmore & More Tour is an 8-hour tour originating from Rapid City.  As you make your way through the Black Hills, your driver/guide will provide interesting narration, answer questions and provide you with information of what to do and see at your attraction stops.

Crazy Horse MemorialThe first destination will be Mount Rushmore National Memorial.  Explore this “Shrine of Democracy” depicting four of the most prominent presidents of the first 150 years of the United States.  You will discover the Eighth Wonder of the World at Crazy Horse Memorial.  It is the world’s largest mountain carving and is a memorial for all Native American tribes.  Next, travel into Custer State Park which is one of the World’s Top Ten Wildlife Destinations.  It is known for its bison herds, begging burros and other wildlife.  Take in the scenery and marvel at the beauty of Iron Mountain Road.  You will wind over stacked loops of wooden bridges known as the pigtails and through one-lane tunnels that perfectly frame Mount Rushmore in the distance.


Pick-ups in Rapid City & Keystone, SD

MAY — May 25-May 29, 2021 (Not available May 30-31)
JUNE — June 1-30, 2021 (Daily)
JULY — July 1-31, 2021 (Daily)
AUGUST – August 16-21, August 23-28, August 30-31, 2021 (Not available on Sunday)

**August 1-15, 2021 BLACK OUT DATES due to Sturgis Motorcycle Rally, tour does not operate at this busy time.

SEPTEMBER – September 1-4, September 7-11, September 13-18, 2021 (Not available on Sunday or Labor Day)


RAPID CITY – Up to 8 locations – Time Range of 7:10-8:00 AM – Estimated Loading Times:

~ Fairfield Inn & Suites, 1314 North Elk Vale Rd., 7:10-7:20 AM
~ Cambria Inn & Suites, 3333 Outfitters Rd., 7:10-7:25 AM
~ Best Western Ramkota, 2111 North LaCrosse Street, 7:25-7:35 AM
~ Hampton Inn, 1720 Rapp Street, 7:25-7:40 AM
~ Super 8 by Wyndham, 620 Howard Street, 7:30-7:40 AM
~ Rushmore Plaza Holiday Inn, 505 North Fifth Street, 7:35-7:45 AM
~ Alex Johnson Hotel, 523 6th Street, 7:40-7:50 AM
~ Comfort Inn & Suites, 915 Fairmont Blvd, 7:45-8:00 AM

KEYSTONE – 1 location – Time Range of 8:25-8:40 AM – Estimated Loading Time:

~ Borglum Historical Center Parking Lot, 342 Winter Street, est. 8:25-8:40 AM

8:45-10:15 AM            Mount Rushmore National Memorial
10:45-12:15 PM          Crazy Horse Memorial
12:30-2:00 PM             Scheduled Lunch Break in downtown Custer*
*Lunch is not included in tour package, individual pay on own
2:15-4:30 PM              Custer State Park scenic drive and stops including Iron Mountain Road
4:35-4:45 PM              Drop in Keystone
5:15-5:45 PM              Drops in Rapid City


PICK-UP POINTS

8 Pick-up points in Rapid City:
Fairfield Inn & Suites (1314 North Elk Vale Rd)
Cambria Inn & Suites (3333 Outfitters Rd)
Best Western Ramkota (2111 North LaCrosse)
Hampton Inn (1720 Rapp St)
Super 8 by Wyndham (620 Howard Street)
Rushmore Plaza Holiday Inn (505 North Fifth St)
Alex Johnson (523 6th Str)
Comfort Inn & Suites (915 Fairmont Blvd) 

1 Pick-up point in Keystone:
Borglum Historical Center
(342 Winter St).

1-800-456-4461 or 1-605-342-4461 – Please contact Dakota Tours 48 hours prior to your tour departure to confirm your booking and confirm meeting location. For those staying in the Keystone area, this tour will depart from the Borglum Historical Center (342 Winter Street). Please present your travel voucher to the Dakota Tours representative upon tour departure.

540 Deadwood Ave., Suite 211, Rapid City, SD 57702

**If boarding at Dakota Tours, please arrive by 6:40 AM Mtn. Time.